Dan, Mike, Eliza, Toby, and Harrison Win at HOCR October 24, 2016

October 22-23/Cambridge/Boston: In spite of less than ideal conditions, our NBC scullers charged through the rain and chop into the blustery winds to make this a medal-winning weekend. Dan Gorriaran and Mike Smith outraced 52 other boats to win the Men’s Senior Master Doubles. This is seven years in a row and twelve out of fourteen in the double, a major Head of the Charles record for any boat! To top off their weekend with another win, Dan and Mike combined with Russ Cone and Gregg Benning to win the Directors’ Challenge Men’s Quadruple Sculls to make this the third year in a row that they have won both events.

Eliza Kallfelz took the top spot in the Women’s Youth Singles, adding to her many accomplishments as the top youth women’s single sculler in the United States. Toby Satterthwaite and Harrison Snow proved to have the finesse and guts to win their event by a 19 second margin. Among the medal winners we also had Eric Esposito who placed second in the Men’s Club Singles; Corlis Gross who placed second in the Women’s Club Singles, Tracy Glover who placed third with the Lucky Charms in the Directors’ Challenge Women’s Quad.

Attached are the rest of the NBC results as well as the other Rhode Islanders who competed in this fall festival of world rowing. Congratulations to the Brown Women who won the Women’s Club Eights, the Brown Women Alumnae who placed third in their event, the Brown Women who took second in the Women’s Championship Fours, and the Brown Women who took fourth in the Women’s Championship Eights. 

Saturday, October 22, 2016

 

 Updated: 2:35 PM 10/25/16

 

Bow

Time

Rank

Men's Senior Veteran Singles I and II [70+]

R. Green

19

25:28.635

30/48

Women's Veteran I/II and Senior Veteran I/II [60 - 69, 70+]

D. Chute - Veteran I

19

24:25.055

19/51

Women's Veteran I/II and Senior Veteran I/II [60 - 69, 70+]

S. Cutts - Veteran II

15

25:11.877

27/51

Women's Veteran I/II and Senior Veteran I/II [60 - 69, 70+]

R. Berenson - Veteran II

27

26:08.404

37/51

Women's Veteran I/II and Senior Veteran I/II [60 - 69, 70+]

B. Green - Senior Veteran II

31

29:27.136

50/51

Men's Grand Master Singles [50+]

R. Eldridge

6

20:03.172

14/56

Men's Grand Master Singles [50+]

B. Sandstede

48

20:53.996

25/56

Women's Grand Master Singles [50+]

R. Gross

30

24:05.888

18/31

Women's Grand Master Singles [50+]

J. Martin

23

24:15.198

21/31

Men's Senior Master Eights [50+]

D. Potter/B. Hannon with Kent Mitchell Boat Club

25

16:50.807

20/62

Women's Senior Master Fours [50+]

B. Harling/A. Abbot/L. Evans/T. Hogan/J. Contreras as Orleans

16

21:26.495

 25/42

Men's Senior Master Doubles [50+]

D. Gorriaran/M. Smith

1

18:14.977

 1/52

Men's Senior Master Doubles [50+]

J. Cotter/E. Watne

50

19:36.149

 11/52

Men's Senior Master Doubles [50+]

W. Prichett/A. Washburn

11

21:07.669

 32/52

Men's Senior Master Doubles [50+]

J. Duke/K. Wise

24

21:29.613

 33/52

Women's Senior Master Doubles [50+]

J. Brush/A. Fleet

8

21:04.442

 9/31

Women's Senior Master Doubles [50+]

T. Glover/C. Reynolds as Upper Valley

11

21:09.140

 12/31

Men's Senior Master Singles [40+]

S. Whitney

10

20:42.122

19/31

Men's Alumni Eights

Brown University Alumni

3

15:06.920

6/50

Women's Alumni Eights

Brown University Alumnae

5

16:43.807

3/45

Women's Alumni Eights

Brown University Alumnae

12

18:17.838

15/45

Men's Club Fours

URI Men

7

18:16.270

18/48

Women's Club Fours

Bryant University Women

37

22:01.785

47/59

Men's Club Eights

Brown University Men

1

15:41.492

4/28

Men's Club Eights

Brown University Men

3

16:37.322

17/36

Men's Club Eights

URI Men

19

16:53.709

20/36

Women's Club Eights

Brown University Women

19

16:50.417

1/39

Women's Master Doubles [40+]

S. Cussler/A. Bumstead

5

21:01.986

10/17

Women's Master Doubles [40+]

G. Simmons/D. Nardone

10

23:01.504

15/17

Women's Master Eights [40+]

Brown University Alumnae

18

19:19.860

14/22

Women's Championship Doubles

D. Holland/L. Smith URI

16

21:20.322

16/21

Men’s Lightweight Singles

J. Martinez URI

33

20:45.588

15/19

Directors' Challenge Parent/Child Doubles

G. Fay/P. Fay

17

22:41.423

26/46

 

Bow

Time

Rank

Men's Club Singles

E. Esposito

1

19:43.138

2/36

Men's Club Singles

P. McKendall

3

20:02.089

8/36

Men's Club Singles

B. Boehm with Osprey (URI)

21

21:32.674

26/36

Men's Club Singles

D. Mercante

28

22:27.210

32/36

Womens Club Singles

C. Gross with CBC

1

22:25.761

2/30

Womens Club Singles

M. Campbell

5

23:03.396

10/30

Women's Youth Singles

E. Kallfelz

31

22:25.498

1/25

Women's Youth Singles

B. Kennedy

32

22:59.872

6/25

Directors' Challenge Women's Quads

T. Glover with the Lucky Charms

2

19:10.131

3/31

Women's Youth Eights

East Bay Rowing

58

20:19.027

61/85

Women's Youth Eights

St. Mary Academy- Bay View

68

21:10.237

65/85

Men's Youth Doubles

Toby Satterthwaite/H. Snow

3

18:24.725

1/36

Women's Youth Doubles

G. Fay/L. Hamilton

4

21:15.745

5/38

 Director’s Challenge Men’s Quadruple Sculls

M. Smth/D. Gorriaran/Gregg Benning/Russ Cone as Fruit Loops

4

16:23.737

1/33

Mens Youth Coxed Quad

J. Greenberg/M. Eleftherio/C. Markert/C. Benavent/D. Pedro

25

18:04.000

4/27

Men's Youth Eights

East Bay Rowing

62

18:04.752

62/84

Women's Championship Fours

Brown University Women

2

19:24.990

2/19

Men's Championship Eights

Brown University Men

9

15:28.152

10/26

Men's Championship Eights

Brown University Men

26

15:46.530

17/26

Women's Championship Eights

Brown University Women

1

16:47.739

4/33

Women's Championship Eights

URI Women

32

19:10.890

31/33

Women's Collegiate Eights

Johnson & Wales Women

21

21:54.640

28/28

Directors Challenge Mixed Doubles

C. Browning/B. Eldridge

8

21:10.649

10/37

Directors Challenge Mixed Doubles

A. Arena/M. Berkson

29

23:15.120

33/37

 

NBC News:

Click on a month name for more

2016

April

2017

February

January

2016

November

October

August

July

June

May

March

January

2015

November

October

September

August

July

June

May

April

March

February

2014

November

October

September

August

July

June

May

April

March

February

January

2013

December

October

September

August

July

June

May

April

March

February

2012

October

August

July

June

May

March

February

January

2011

September

August

July

June

May

March

February

January

2010

December

November

August

July

June

2009

July

2008

July

Ph: 401-272-1838
PO Box 603011
Providence, RI 02906

Our correct Google Map coordinates: Click here for map

Please enable JavaScript in your browser
for a media-rich experience.