77 Youth Rowers Conquer The Seekonk October 21, 2015

October 21/Providence: Seven years ago this event was the brainchild of Lisa Evans. Ever since then she has sustained it with enthusiasm. This year was the best with flat water and an outgoing tide to help the scullers and crews fly past, not into, our green and red Coast Guard-approved, heavy-duty navigation buoys. Lisa (the official Starter) pulled it together again and thanked “all the volunteers who helped make today's 7th Annual Konquer the 'Konk regatta run smoothly: Mitch Berkson and Tony Palms (Finish Timers), Sharon Cutts (Dock Assistant), Charlie Whiten (Buoy #6 Guardian), Rick Richards (Bridge Guardian) and Daniela Roop (Assistant Starter). And thanks to all the NBC and BVA coaches who also did buoy protection duty: Fran O’Donnell, Joan Brush, Lisa Evans, Albin Moser, Amy Abbot, Peter Wilhelm, Brent Basso, Jen Contreras and Alex Papo. 77 rowers in 30 boats (singles, doubles, quads, fours and eights) raced 3.1 miles from Pawtucket to the Waterman Grille. To quote Albin, “The same number that left the dock returned to the dock, so the race was a success!” We definitely expect to maintain our spotless record in 2016. Each of the rowers, scullers, and coxswains received a special HookFast, Inc. KTK commemorative medal to signify their ability to safely navigate the course and move as quickly as possible toward the Finish Line. The official results are below.

Bow #

Name

 Type

Coach

Boat

Start

End

Time

Place

A

2

Logan Smith

1x

Albin

Kahr

03:55.0

27:41.7

23:46.7

1

A

4

Michael Gibson-Prugh

1x

Fran

Zephyr

04:11.0

28:42.1

24:31.1

2

A

1

Caroline Esposito

1x

Fran

Chute

02:57.0

28:23.9

25:26.9

3

A

3

Brianna Burche

1x

Fran

Armstrong

DNS

 

 

 

B

1

Stephen Shannon

1x

Albin

Bhatia

04:27.0

25:58.2

21:31.2

1

B

5

Jiffy Lesica

1x

Albin

Daniels

05:51.0

27:30.3

21:39.3

2

B

3

Tavish Lesica

1x

Albin

Potter

05:08.0

26:50.8

21:42.8

3

B

2

Ian Sullivan

1x

Albin

Wilhelm

04:47.0

26:31.7

21:44.7

4

B

4

Lexi DeShaw

1x

Albin

Hill

05:25.0

27:48.3

22:23.3

5

B

6

Jack Silver

1x

Albin

Twadell

06:05.0

28:40.9

22:35.9

6

C

1

Max Eleftherio

1x

Peter

 

06:35.0

25:13.8

18:38.8

1

C

3

Theo Golstein

1x

Joan

Razee

07:18.0

26:18.5

19:00.5

2

C

5

Noah Fiske

1x

Joan

St. Germain

08:04.0

27:30.3

19:26.3

3

C

4

Luke Demers

1x

Joan

Private

07:44.0

27:14.1

19:30.1

4

C

2

Jonathan Greenburg

1x

Peter

Dearden

06:55.0

26:33.9

19:38.9

5

C

8

Brigid Kennedy

1x

Peter

Schofer

09:08.0

29:01.0

19:53.0

6

C

7

Eliza Kallfelz

1x

Peter

 

08:42.0

28:38.0

19:56.0

7

C

6

Chase Penhallurick

1x

Joan

Palm

08:22.0

28:23.9

20:01.9

8

D

1

BVA 4+ 1V

4+

Brent

Kilguss

12:04.0

32:48.9

20:44.9

1

D

2

BVA 4+ 2V

4+

Brent

Lisa E

12:30.0

34:05.0

21:35.0

2

D

4

BVA 4+ 4V

4+

Brent

Nanni

13:47.0

35:56.9

22:09.9

3

D

3

BVA 4+ 3V

4+

Brent

Lada

13:05.0

35:15.5

22:10.5

4

E

1

Aidan Novis/Adam Dolce

2x

Joan

K-L

09:41.0

28:28.3

18:47.3

1

E

3

Hannah Fitts/Georgia Jones

2x

Lisa

Berkson

10:18.0

29:21.5

19:03.5

2

E

2

Grace Fay/Lucy Hamilton

2x

Lisa

Evans

09:59.0

29:53.9

19:54.9

3

F

1

NBC Mixed 8+ A

8+

Amy/Lisa

Gross

14:23.0

32:47.1

18:24.1

1

F

2

NBC Mixed 8+ B

8+

Amy/Lisa

Gorriaran

15:09.0

34:13.0

19:04.0

2

F

3

BVA Novice 8+

8+

Jen/Alex

Chason

15:38.0

37:07.0

21:29.0

3

G

2

NBC Boys 4-

4-

Peter

Hope

16:58.0

33:10.0

16:12.0

1

G

1

NBC Womens 4x

4x

Joan

Jumavia

16:25.0

37:58.8

21:33.8

2

       

 

         
   

NBC 8+ A

   

BVA V1 4+

 

C

Katherine Hofmann

 

C

Annie Madeiros

 

S

Laurel Branco

 

4

Jillian Lee

 

7

Rishi Patel

 

3

Aleksa Bjornson

 

6

Cam Benavent

 

2

Paige Noland

 

5

Zack Lynch

 

B

Kate Rubino

 

4

Emma Vieten

     
 

3

Mia Matarese

   

BVA V2 4+

 

2

Alex Hopfenberg

 

C

Caitlin Federico

 

B

Anna Brousseau

 

4

Brooke DiDonato

       

3

Hannah Packhem

   

NBC 8+ B

 

2

Catherine Donnelly

 

C

Lucy Shafman

 

B

CyAnne Mitchell

 

S

Charlie Markert

 

 

 

 

7

Max Spurell

   

BVA V3 4+

 

6

Tadgh Daly

 

C

Julia Medeiros

 

5

Jack Stone

 

4

Vicky Arpander

 

4

Bel Harrington

 

3

Grace Hamel

 

3

Izzy Moulds

 

2

Anna Beaulieu

 

2

Fiona Eves

 

B

Alexa Beer

 

B

Karla Monge

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

BVA V4 4+

   

BVA Novice 8+

 

C

Abby Tidwell

 

C

Gabby Kumar

 

4

Abby Conley

 

S

Trinity Bauer

 

3

Maddie D'Ambra

 

7

Hannah Nadeau

 

2

Anja Bjornson

 

6

Madeline Brannon

 

B

Casey David

 

5

Elissa Makhlouf

 

 

 

 

4

Lena Legault-Ross

 

 

8+/4+ Lineups may not be totally accurate at this time.

 

3

Mary Darden

 

 

 

 

2

Chloe Michalopoulos

     
 

B

Abby Kuzman

   

 

NBC News:

Click on a month name for more

2015

March

2017

February

January

2016

November

October

August

July

June

May

March

January

2015

November

October

September

August

July

June

May

April

March

February

2014

November

October

September

August

July

June

May

April

March

February

January

2013

December

October

September

August

July

June

May

April

March

February

2012

October

August

July

June

May

March

February

January

2011

September

August

July

June

May

March

February

January

2010

December

November

August

July

June

2009

July

2008

July

Ph: 401-272-1838
PO Box 603011
Providence, RI 02906

Our correct Google Map coordinates: Click here for map

Please enable JavaScript in your browser
for a media-rich experience.